Inleiding

Replacing the lightbulb involves opening up the machine. You will need to purchase a sewing machine bulb set, including the wire plug-in, to replace it.

  1. Place the machine on a solid surface.
    • Place the machine on a solid surface.

    • Remove the 14mm Phillips #2 screw holding on the face cover.

    Voeg opmerking toe

  2. Remove the two 14mm Phillips #2 screws and two 22mm Phillips #2 screws that secure the rear casing.
    • Remove the two 14mm Phillips #2 screws and two 22mm Phillips #2 screws that secure the rear casing.

    Voeg opmerking toe

    • Lay the machine on its side.

    • Remove the four 10mm Phillips #2 screws that hold the bottom panel in place.

    • The feet will come off with the screws.

    Voeg opmerking toe

    • Remove the bottom panel.

    Voeg opmerking toe

  3. Verspreid de kerstsfeer
    Krijg 12€ korting op je aankoop van 50€ of meer met de code FIXMAS12
    Verspreid de kerstsfeer
    Krijg 12€ korting op je aankoop van 50€ of meer met de code FIXMAS12
    • Place the machine upright.

    • Remove the rear casing.

    • You may have to wiggle the panel and pull at the same time.

    Voeg opmerking toe

    • Using scissors, clip the two zip ties securing the lightbulb wire.

    Voeg opmerking toe

    • Place the machine on its side, with access to the bottom.

    • Gently pull out the white wire connecting the bulb to the machine.

    Voeg opmerking toe

    • Move the wire out from under the plastic hook.

    Voeg opmerking toe

    • Place the machine upright.

    • Using the flathead screwdriver, remove the 5mm Flathead screw holding on the lightbulb bracket.

    Voeg opmerking toe

    • Remove the lightbulb assembly.

    Voeg opmerking toe

Conclusie

To reassemble your device, follow these instructions in reverse order.

Één andere persoon heeft deze handleiding voltooid.

Kevin Bickers

Lid sinds: 05-02-14

601 Reputatie

4 handleidingen geschreven

Team

Cal Poly, Team 2-12, Amido Winter 2014 Lid van Cal Poly, Team 2-12, Amido Winter 2014

CPSU-AMIDO-W14S2G12

4 Leden

6 handleidingen geschreven

Voeg opmerking toe

Weergavestatistieken:

Afgelopen 24 Uren: 0

Afgelopen 7 Dagen: 2

Afgelopen 30 Dagen: 13

Altijd: 1,951