Onderdelen

Geen onderdelen nodig.

Place the laptop upside down on a clean, flat surface.
  • Place the laptop upside down on a clean, flat surface.

  • Locate the battery release button with the padlock symbol above it.

  • Slide the battery release button towards the padlock symbol and hold it there. Note that the button is spring loaded and will return if released.

    • The battery is now released from the battery compartment.

  • Gently remove the battery from the side of the laptop.

Voeg opmerking toe

Place laptop upside down on a clean flat surface.
  • Place laptop upside down on a clean flat surface.

  • Remove 2ea M2.5 x 5 mm screws.

  • Pull the HDD from main body of the laptop.

Voeg opmerking toe

  • Place laptop upsid down on a clean flat work surface.

  • Remove the Philips M2.5 x 8 mm screw

  • Loosen the screw that holds the memory compartment closed

  • remove the memory module compartment cover

  • Press the Optical Drive release lever to the right and the optical drive should slide out of the case

Voeg opmerking toe

  • Use a spudger to lift the notched right edge of the hinge cover, and pry it loose

  • You need to lay the LCD screen down flat to allow the hinge cover to be lifted off

  • Lift the hinge cover off and set aside

Voeg opmerking toe

  • Remove 4ea M2 x 3mm keyboard screws

  • Lift up keyboard from the rear to expose the connector below

  • Disconnect the keyboard ribbon cable from the mother board

Voeg opmerking toe

  • Remove 1ea M2.5 x 8mm screw holding the EMI shield in place

  • Remove the EMI shield to expose the LCD ribbon cable

  • Gently pull up on the tab to disconnect the ribbon cable from the main board

  • Close the lid carefully and remove the two M2.5 x 5-mm screws from the rear of the case

Voeg opmerking toe

  • Open the lid and support the Display Assembly while performing the next step to avoid it falling down when the hinge screws are removed

  • Remove 2e M2.5 x 5mm screws from each hinge bracket

  • The Display Assembly can now be lifted free of the laptop body

Voeg opmerking toe

  • Position the computer upside down.

  • Remove the twelve M2.5 x 8-mm screws.

  • Remove the M2.5 x 4-mm screw from the battery bay

Voeg opmerking toe

  • Position the computer keyboard side up.

  • Remove the two M2.5 x 5-mm screws from the top of the palm rest.

  • Disconnect the mouse pad cable from the main board.

  • Separate the palm rest from the base by lifting its inside edge. Start at the back center.

  • Be careful to avoid damaging the palm rest while separating it from the base.

Voeg opmerking toe

  • The speakers are located along the front of the laptop.

  • Disconnect the speaker cables from the main board

  • Unclip the speaker cables from the wire retainers along the front

  • Remove the speakers by pulling them straight up and out of the base

Voeg opmerking toe

Conclusie

To reassemble your device, follow these instructions in reverse order.

Lauren

Lid sinds: 25-04-10

4 Reputatie

2 handleidingen geschreven

Team

Cal Poly, Team 16-2, Maness Spring 2010 Lid van Cal Poly, Team 16-2, Maness Spring 2010

CPSU-MANESS-S10S16G2

4 Leden

9 handleidingen geschreven

Voeg opmerking toe

Weergavestatistieken:

Afgelopen 24 Uren: 0

Afgelopen 7 Dagen: 0

Afgelopen 30 Dagen: 16

Altijd: 3,021