Inleiding

This guide will demonstrate how to open the radio and remove the speakers.

Onderdelen

Geen onderdelen nodig.

  1. Press down on the two tabs at the top of the door.
    • Press down on the two tabs at the top of the door.

    • Rotate the door away from the radio, towards you.

    • Lift the door out of the three smaller tabs on the bottom.

    • Ensure the radio is turned off to avoid the possibility of electric shock.

    • The battery compartment door is not shown.

  2. Push the batteries against the spring and pull out using your finger to remove them. To insert the new batteries, push the negative end of the 1st battery against a spring and follow the diagram pictured to insert the batteries in the correct orientation. To insert the new batteries, push the negative end of the 1st battery against a spring and follow the diagram pictured to insert the batteries in the correct orientation.
    • Push the batteries against the spring and pull out using your finger to remove them.

    • To insert the new batteries, push the negative end of the 1st battery against a spring and follow the diagram pictured to insert the batteries in the correct orientation.

  3. Remove the 6 screws (30 mm in length) with the Phillips #2 Screwdriver from the large holes marked by arrows on the radio. Remove the 6 screws (30 mm in length) with the Phillips #2 Screwdriver from the large holes marked by arrows on the radio. Remove the 6 screws (30 mm in length) with the Phillips #2 Screwdriver from the large holes marked by arrows on the radio.
    • Remove the 6 screws (30 mm in length) with the Phillips #2 Screwdriver from the large holes marked by arrows on the radio.

  4. Gratis verzending van alle bestellingen van meer dan US$ 100 of met een Pro Tech Toolkit!

    Doorblader onze winkel
  5. Press the EJECT button to open the cassette deck.
    • Press the EJECT button to open the cassette deck.

    • Pressing this button is required to allow the front face to separate from the case.

  6. Grasp the radio from the front and back halves and gently pull apart to separate them. Grasp the radio from the front and back halves and gently pull apart to separate them.
    • Grasp the radio from the front and back halves and gently pull apart to separate them.

  7. Pull the white plug out from the red outlet in the Orange circuit board in the back face of the casing. Take care not to break the red outlet off the circuit board.
    • Pull the white plug out from the red outlet in the Orange circuit board in the back face of the casing.

    • Take care not to break the red outlet off the circuit board.

    • The front and back portions of the casing are now separated from each other.

  8. Carefully slice the glue holding the speaker wire at the top right corner of the front face with a sharp tool or a knife to separate the wire from the case.
    • Carefully slice the glue holding the speaker wire at the top right corner of the front face with a sharp tool or a knife to separate the wire from the case.

    • The wire can be tucked into its original location without re-gluing it.

  9. Remove the 2 screws (10 mm in length) located on the corners of the speaker with the Phillips #2 screwdriver.
    • Remove the 2 screws (10 mm in length) located on the corners of the speaker with the Phillips #2 screwdriver.

    • There are 4 screw positions; however, our radio only had screws in two of the positions on each speaker.

    • Repeat the process for the second speaker if you need to replace both speakers.

  10. Lift the speakers out of the front face of the radio to complete the removal.
    • Lift the speakers out of the front face of the radio to complete the removal.

Conclusie

To reassemble your device, follow these instructions in reverse order.

Één andere persoon heeft deze handleiding voltooid.

Weergavestatistieken:

Afgelopen 24 Uren: 4

Afgelopen 7 Dagen: 11

Afgelopen 30 Dagen: 20

Altijd: 918