Inleiding

This guide will describe the maintenance of the device.

Onderdelen

Geen onderdelen nodig.

Unplug popper.
  • Unplug popper.

  • Remove plastic lid by picking the lid up.

Voeg opmerking toe

Flip the popper on its side.
  • Flip the popper on its side.

  • Remove the screws on the bottom with the Phillips #2 phillips head screwdriver.

  • There are seven screws on the base. Five screws on the perimeter (12mm Philips #2 screws) and two in the middle (15 mm Philips #2 screws).

Voeg opmerking toe

  • Remove the base.

  • Save the screws you took out of the bottom in a safe place. They will be needed to reattach the housing to the base.

  • Unscrew the two screws (10 mm Philips #2 screws) from the base.

  • Remove the base and set it aside for now.

Voeg opmerking toe

  • Locate the power switch connected to the side of the housing.

  • Carefully pinch the sides of the power switch.

  • Push the power button up and out of the housing.

Voeg opmerking toe

  • Now that the power switch is removed from the housing, you have to remove the wires connected to the power switch.

  • Use the plastic opening tool to gently pry the wires loose from the power switch.

  • The wires should pop easily out from the power switch.

Voeg opmerking toe

  • Remove the power switch from the device.

  • You can now replace the power switch if necessary.

Voeg opmerking toe

  • Now that the power switch is disconnected from the popper, you will need to remove the white top.

  • Gently remove the heating component from the popper.

  • Unscrew the four screws (11mm Philips #2 screws) that connect the white top to the housing.

Voeg opmerking toe

  • Remove the white top from the housing.

  • Save the screws from previous step. You will need them to connect the new housing to the white top.

Voeg opmerking toe

  • Now that the white top is disconnected from the housing, remove the heating component from inside the device.

Voeg opmerking toe

  • Unscrew the three screws (10 mm Philips #2 screws) that hold the heating component together.

Voeg opmerking toe

  • Make sure to keep the screws. You will need them to put the heating component back together.

  • Pull the heating component apart.

Voeg opmerking toe

  • Locate the fan.

  • Pull the fan off the motor firmly but gently.

  • When you pull the fan off the motor, be careful. Do not pull to hard or you will break the motor.

Voeg opmerking toe

  • You can now replace the fan.

  • If there is debris stuck in the fan, you can easily clean it out from the fan in this step.

The fan sounded funny, so I have taken my popcorn popper apart, and removed the fan. The center hole in the plastic fan where it attaches to the motor shaft is cracked and the fan needs to be replaced. Do you have any idea where I can get a new one? This seems to be a special part made of a high heat resistant plastic.

Ray - Antwoord

  • Remove the heating coil out of the heating component.

Voeg opmerking toe

  • Visually check for debris.

  • Remove debris.

Voeg opmerking toe

Conclusie

To reassemble your device, follow these instructions in reverse order.

Dana Clarke

Lid sinds: 26-09-12

26 Reputatie

6 handleidingen geschreven

Team

Cal Poly, Team 16-57, Forte Fall 2012 Lid van Cal Poly, Team 16-57, Forte Fall 2012

CPSU-FORTE-F12S16G57

5 Leden

6 handleidingen geschreven

Voeg opmerking toe

Weergavestatistieken:

Afgelopen 24 Uren: 0

Afgelopen 7 Dagen: 0

Afgelopen 30 Dagen: 7

Altijd: 947