Inleiding

To complete this repair you will need pilers, a Philips head screwdriver, and a flathead screw driver. During this repair you will remove the base of the coffee machine, loosen the support bar, before finally removing the heating plate and prying out the O-ring.

Before performing this repair, be sure that your machine is unplugged and dry and that your work space is clean. Flip the Mr. Coffee DW13 over so that the lid is facing away from you and the base is facing toward you.
  • Before performing this repair, be sure that your machine is unplugged and dry and that your work space is clean.

  • Flip the Mr. Coffee DW13 over so that the lid is facing away from you and the base is facing toward you.

Voeg opmerking toe

Remove the eight 11 mm screws that secure the base of the machine with a Phillips Head #2 screwdriver. Remove the eight 11 mm screws that secure the base of the machine with a Phillips Head #2 screwdriver.
  • Remove the eight 11 mm screws that secure the base of the machine with a Phillips Head #2 screwdriver.

Voeg opmerking toe

Gently lift the base cover to expose the inside of the coffee machine.
  • Gently lift the base cover to expose the inside of the coffee machine.

SO interesting! I love fixing things, myself. Many things are so

easy, if looked at logically, and/or long enough.

Nice site!

I don't have a clue how I came here to it.

haskinskristin43 - Antwoord

Remove the two 13mm screws securing the silver support bracket using a #2 Phillips head screwdriver. Remove the two 13mm screws securing the silver support bracket using a #2 Phillips head screwdriver.
  • Remove the two 13mm screws securing the silver support bracket using a #2 Phillips head screwdriver.

Voeg opmerking toe

Gently lift the silver support bracket freeing the heating plate from the heating coil.
  • Gently lift the silver support bracket freeing the heating plate from the heating coil.

Voeg opmerking toe

Use needle-nose pilers to pinch and loosen the crimps Use needle-nose pilers to pinch and loosen the crimps
  • Use needle-nose pilers to pinch and loosen the crimps

Voeg opmerking toe

Once the crimps are loosened, slide them down the tubing.
  • Once the crimps are loosened, slide them down the tubing.

Voeg opmerking toe

Separate the tubing from the heating coil by grasping the tubing in one hand and the heating coil in the other and gently pulling apart. Separate the tubing from the heating coil by grasping the tubing in one hand and the heating coil in the other and gently pulling apart.
  • Separate the tubing from the heating coil by grasping the tubing in one hand and the heating coil in the other and gently pulling apart.

Voeg opmerking toe

Place one of your hands on the front side of the heating plate. Use this hand to gently push the heating plate towards yourself and out of the machine.
  • Place one of your hands on the front side of the heating plate.

    • Use this hand to gently push the heating plate towards yourself and out of the machine.

Voeg opmerking toe

Use a 2.5 mm Flathead Screwdriver to pry out the O-ring. Use a 2.5 mm Flathead Screwdriver to pry out the O-ring.
  • Use a 2.5 mm Flathead Screwdriver to pry out the O-ring.

Voeg opmerking toe

Conclusie

To reassemble your device, follow these instructions in reverse order.

3 andere personen hebben deze handleiding voltooid.

Madeline Landis

Lid sinds: 21-01-14

119 reputatie

1 Handleiding geschreven

Team

Cal Poly, Team 10-31, Maness Winter 2014 Lid van Cal Poly, Team 10-31, Maness Winter 2014

CPSU-MANESS-W14S10G31

4 Leden

6 handleidingen geschreven

Voeg opmerking toe

Weergavestatistieken:

Afgelopen 24 Uren: 0

Afgelopen 7 Dagen: 0

Afgelopen 30 Dagen: 3

Altijd: 633