Inleiding

Motherboard replacement can be necessary if the motherboard is damaged or malfunctioning. Be careful during replacement, as many of the components are fragile. Be sure to use proper tools to avoid damaging any screws or other components.

Onderdelen

Geen onderdelen nodig.

Remove eight M2.5 x 8mm Phillips head screws, using a Phillips #0 screwdriver, at the specified locations. Lift the bottom cover off and set it aside.
  • Remove eight M2.5 x 8mm Phillips head screws, using a Phillips #0 screwdriver, at the specified locations.

  • Lift the bottom cover off and set it aside.

Voeg opmerking toe

Remove the two M2.5x4mm screws using a Phillips #0 screwdriver. Slide the hard drive out of the casing.
  • Remove the two M2.5x4mm screws using a Phillips #0 screwdriver.

  • Slide the hard drive out of the casing.

  • Be careful when handling the hard drive; rough impacts may cause data loss.

Voeg opmerking toe

With the laptop's bottom facing up, pull the optical drive release lever back and pull the optical drive out. Unscrew the three M2x3mm Phillips head screws shown. At the front edge of the laptop, empty the SD card holder by pressing on the card. This will allow for further disassembly in later steps.
  • With the laptop's bottom facing up, pull the optical drive release lever back and pull the optical drive out.

  • Unscrew the three M2x3mm Phillips head screws shown.

  • At the front edge of the laptop, empty the SD card holder by pressing on the card. This will allow for further disassembly in later steps.

Voeg opmerking toe

Remove the two M2.5 x 6mm screws using a Phillips #00 screwdriver. Remove the WiFi cables and the sound connector. (3 wires)
  • Remove the two M2.5 x 6mm screws using a Phillips #00 screwdriver.

  • Remove the WiFi cables and the sound connector. (3 wires)

Voeg opmerking toe

Open the laptop hinge, tip the laptop onto its side, and use the back end of the screwdriver to push the keyboard out from the optical drive area.
  • Open the laptop hinge, tip the laptop onto its side, and use the back end of the screwdriver to push the keyboard out from the optical drive area.

  • Turn the laptop right side up and pry the keyboard up slowly until it is clear of the case.

  • Be careful of the ribbon cable when removing the keyboard. The ribbon is still attached.

  • Detach the ribbon cables by opening the specified latches.

Voeg opmerking toe

Detach the ribbon cables by opening the specified latches. Turn the laptop upside down and remove the M2.5x8mm screw with Phillips #0 screwdriver. Turn the laptop on its side and pry the bottom from the top.
  • Detach the ribbon cables by opening the specified latches.

  • Turn the laptop upside down and remove the M2.5x8mm screw with Phillips #0 screwdriver.

  • Turn the laptop on its side and pry the bottom from the top.

  • Only partially remove the palm rest; there is still a ribbon cable attached underneath it.

  • Remove the ribbon cable by opening its respective latch.

Voeg opmerking toe

Remove the specified cable on top of the motherboard. Flip the laptop over, and remove the specified cables. Remove the two M2.5x4mm screws with a Phillips #0 screwdriver
  • Remove the specified cable on top of the motherboard.

  • Flip the laptop over, and remove the specified cables.

  • Remove the two M2.5x4mm screws with a Phillips #0 screwdriver

  • Remove the motherboard with hands.

Voeg opmerking toe

Conclusie

To reassemble your device, follow these instructions in reverse order.

4 andere personen hebben deze handleiding voltooid.

Eric Chen

Lid sinds: 22-01-15

730 reputatie

4 handleidingen geschreven

Team

Cal Poly, Team 21-21, Maness Winter 2015 Lid van Cal Poly, Team 21-21, Maness Winter 2015

CPSU-MANESS-W15S21G21

4 Leden

6 handleidingen geschreven

Één commentaar

there are 2 screws near the battery lock that you need to remove when removing the palm rest

JM - Antwoord

Voeg opmerking toe

Weergavestatistieken:

Afgelopen 24 Uren: 4

Afgelopen 7 Dagen: 18

Afgelopen 30 Dagen: 93

Altijd: 5,561