Inleiding

This guide will replace the gear guard, which will be hidden under the metal frame. It protects the gear from dirt and dust accumulation that would affect the printer's performance.

Onderdelen

Geen onderdelen nodig.

Remove the back two 14.0 mm Torx #10 screws.
  • Remove the back two 14.0 mm Torx #10 screws.

Voeg opmerking toe

Lay the printer on its back.
  • Lay the printer on its back.

  • Grab the paper tray by its right side and pull it to the left and up.

Voeg opmerking toe

Open the frontal access panel by lifting it from the top.
  • Open the frontal access panel by lifting it from the top.

  • Similar to the paper tray, grab it from the right side and pull it to the left and up.

Voeg opmerking toe

Take out the two frontal 14.0 mm Torx #10 screws. Carefully lift the frontal cover. Don't lift it up aggressively. A strip will be attached to it.
  • Take out the two frontal 14.0 mm Torx #10 screws.

  • Carefully lift the frontal cover.

  • Don't lift it up aggressively. A strip will be attached to it.

Voeg opmerking toe

Remove the five 13.0 mm Torx #10 screws found on top of the frame. Remove the four 9.0 mm Torx #10 smaller screws.
  • Remove the five 13.0 mm Torx #10 screws found on top of the frame.

  • Remove the four 9.0 mm Torx #10 smaller screws.

Voeg opmerking toe

Lift the rail carefully as a strip and motor will be connected to the bottom part of the printer. Now detach the white strip and wires by gently lifting them up.
  • Lift the rail carefully as a strip and motor will be connected to the bottom part of the printer.

  • Now detach the white strip and wires by gently lifting them up.

Voeg opmerking toe

The gear guard will be located on the left side of the printer.
  • The gear guard will be located on the left side of the printer.

  • Grab the plastic guard and lift it up.

Voeg opmerking toe

Conclusie

To reassemble your device, follow these instructions in reverse order.

Één andere persoon heeft deze handleiding voltooid.

Justin Taiki Fukada

Lid sinds: 25-01-14

798 reputatie

7 handleidingen geschreven

Team

Cal Poly, Team 1-41, Maness Winter 2014 Lid van Cal Poly, Team 1-41, Maness Winter 2014

CPSU-MANESS-W14S1G41

4 Leden

7 handleidingen geschreven

Voeg opmerking toe

Weergavestatistieken:

Afgelopen 24 Uren: 0

Afgelopen 7 Dagen: 3

Afgelopen 30 Dagen: 7

Altijd: 710