Inleiding

The keyboard docking component is the middle panel located between the keyboard and the internal components of the laptop. In order to replace components within the laptop , such as the motherboard, you will need to remove the panel. Use this guide for a step-by-step procedure.

Onderdelen

Geen onderdelen nodig.

  1. Open the laptop and remove the small panel located above the keyboard.
    • Open the laptop and remove the small panel located above the keyboard.

  2. Using a Phillips 1 Screwdriver, unscrew the three M2x3-mm screws located above the keyboard where the small panel was originally.
    • Using a Phillips 1 Screwdriver, unscrew the three M2x3-mm screws located above the keyboard where the small panel was originally.

  3. Gratis verzending van alle bestellingen van meer dan US$ 100 of met een Pro Tech Toolkit!

    Doorblader onze winkel
  4. Pull off keyboard forward and then outwards.
    • Pull off keyboard forward and then outwards.

    • The keyboard is fragile, so make sure you pull the keyboard off carefully.

  5. With your Phillips 1 screwdriver, unscrew the five M2.5x5-mm screws and the five M2.5x8-mm screws that lie underneath the keyboard panel.
    • With your Phillips 1 screwdriver, unscrew the five M2.5x5-mm screws and the five M2.5x8-mm screws that lie underneath the keyboard panel.

  6. Remove additional wires located within the panel. For the smaller wires, try using a spudger for easier access.
    • Remove additional wires located within the panel.

    • For the smaller wires, try using a spudger for easier access.

  7. Lift the keyboard panel to separate the component from the rest of the device.
    • Lift the keyboard panel to separate the component from the rest of the device.

Conclusie

To reassemble your device, follow these instructions in reverse order.

Ryan Blakey

Lid sinds: 24-09-18

172 Reputatie

2 handleidingen geschreven

Weergavestatistieken:

Afgelopen 24 Uren: 0

Afgelopen 7 Dagen: 0

Afgelopen 30 Dagen: 2

Altijd: 44