Ga door naar hoofdinhoud

Repareer je spullen

Recht op reparatie

Onderdelen & Gereedschap

Inleiding

This guide requires you to fully take apart the device. Be careful not to misplace any parts once you have removed them. This guide would be used if your coffee maker has no water flow.

  1. Flip open the top panel to reveal water reservoir. Grab the water reservoir by the handle and lift out.
    • Flip open the top panel to reveal water reservoir.

    • Grab the water reservoir by the handle and lift out.

    My model EC155, serial #43222 requires a Security Torx vs. a #2 Phillips to remove the 12mm screws at each corner of the bottom panel

    Mike Hines - Antwoord

  2. Flip the device on its head. Using the Phillips #2 screwdriver, unscrew the four 12 mm screws found at each corner of the bottom panel.
    • Flip the device on its head.

    • Using the Phillips #2 screwdriver, unscrew the four 12 mm screws found at each corner of the bottom panel.

    • Lift the panel off or flip the device over and let the panel drop out.

  3. Before flipping the device, removed the black container and grill.
    • Before flipping the device, removed the black container and grill.

    • Flip the device on its head, front end facing you.

    • Using the Phillips #2 unscrew the two 52 mm screws found underneath the top portion of the device.

    the tip about removing the black container and grill should be before step 2.

    Jesse - Antwoord

  4. Flip the device back to its proper orientation.
    • Flip the device back to its proper orientation.

    • Using the Phillips #2 screwdriver remove the two 52 mm screws found on the lip next to the reservoir.

  5. Insert the two plastic opening tools beneath the top knob. Use the two plastic opening tools as leverage to lift the top knob off.
    • Insert the two plastic opening tools beneath the top knob.

    • Use the two plastic opening tools as leverage to lift the top knob off.

  6. Grasp the lid firmly with both hands.
    • Grasp the lid firmly with both hands.

    • Pull mightily with both hands away from the device.

    • If you hear a slight snapping sound, it is supposed to do that.

  7. Use a plastic opening tool to push in the slot on the back panel while lifting. Similarly, reach into where the reservoir used to be and insert a plastic spudger underneath the  inside panel.
    • Use a plastic opening tool to push in the slot on the back panel while lifting.

    • Similarly, reach into where the reservoir used to be and insert a plastic spudger underneath the inside panel.

    • We recommend to not use your fingers for this step because there is a chance they will be pinched.

  8. LCD iPhone-scherm fixkits

    De goedkope optie, ondersteund door onze levenslange garantie.

    Koop kits

    LCD iPhone-scherm fixkits

    Bespaar op reparatiekosten, niet op kwaliteit.

    Koop kits
  9. You are now ready to lift the top off. Place one hand near the back, the other at the front, and lift.
    • You are now ready to lift the top off.

    • Place one hand near the back, the other at the front, and lift.

    • You may want to lift the front and back individually by pulling one a little off the part before the other. Afterwards, lifting the top off entirely will be easier.

  10. Flip the device and remove one end of the tube from the water reservoir hole. Flip the device and remove one end of the tube from the water reservoir hole.
    • Flip the device and remove one end of the tube from the water reservoir hole.

  11. Pull the tube through the chamber with the water pump so it comes out of the top end. Twist the valve counterclockwise while pulling gently.
    • Pull the tube through the chamber with the water pump so it comes out of the top end.

    • Twist the valve counterclockwise while pulling gently.

  12. Twist the frother clockwise while pulling gently.
    • Twist the frother clockwise while pulling gently.

  13. Remove the four 16mm screws with a T20 Screw head. Remove the four 16mm screws with a T20 Screw head.
    • Remove the four 16mm screws with a T20 Screw head.

  14. Remove each clip from the valve and core using the precision angled tweezers. Remove each clip from the valve and core using the precision angled tweezers. Remove each clip from the valve and core using the precision angled tweezers.
    • Remove each clip from the valve and core using the precision angled tweezers.

  15. Pull out each LED with one quick tug. Similarly, remove each set of wires from the setting tuner with one quick tug.
    • Pull out each LED with one quick tug.

    • Similarly, remove each set of wires from the setting tuner with one quick tug.

  16. Flip the device and remove one end of the tube from the reservoir hole. Completely remove the other tube from both the reservoir hole and filter to the water pump.
    • Flip the device and remove one end of the tube from the reservoir hole.

    • Completely remove the other tube from both the reservoir hole and filter to the water pump.

  17. Pull the tube through the chamber with the water pump so it comes out of the top end. Twist the valve counter-clockwise while pulling gently.
    • Pull the tube through the chamber with the water pump so it comes out of the top end.

    • Twist the valve counter-clockwise while pulling gently.

  18. Tilt the core towards the front while lifting from the back.
    • Tilt the core towards the front while lifting from the back.

    • If the core is proving difficult to remove, a wire might be caught somewhere, likely near the water pump. We recommend shaking slightly as you lift since the frothing tube is at an odd angle.

    • We also recommend that you remove the valve before removing the core so that there is less obstructing movement. But the core can be removed without removing the valve.

  19. Remove both sets of wires from the black box. Remove the filter attached to the bottom of the pump.
    • Remove both sets of wires from the black box.

    • Remove the filter attached to the bottom of the pump.

  20. Pull off the black foam from the bottom. Pull off the black foam from the top.
    • Pull off the black foam from the bottom.

    • Pull off the black foam from the top.

    Hello, very helpful instructions, thanks!

    Would you happen to know if the machine is turning on, heating up really well but nothing is pouring and no noise is made the pump might be at fault?

    I'd really appreciate the help!

    Cheers

    Abe

    Abel Moreno - Antwoord

    The machine uses a ‘vibration pump.’ If there is no noise, the pump is not operating. If the pump is not operating, either the pump’s coil has failed, or there is no power to the coil. Check the coil for continuity. I have a new coil that reads a stunning 12 megohms. Check in both directions — there’s a diode in series with the coil, and it will read open in one direction.

    Paul Matejcek -

    BBerapa volt uuntuk

    Agus Santoso - Antwoord

Conclusie

To reassemble your device, follow these instructions in reverse order.

6 andere personen hebben deze handleiding voltooid.

David Griffith

Lid sinds: 01-10-15

1.363 Reputatie

9 handleidingen geschreven

Team

Cal Poly, Team 4-2, Maness Fall 2015 Lid van Cal Poly, Team 4-2, Maness Fall 2015

CPSU-MANESS-F15S4G2

4 Leden

18 handleidingen geschreven

I was trying to remove the valve. I am not sure what axis to turn it on. Also how do I know if the valve is bad or the pump, or both?

Drake Dorosh - Antwoord

Just get both parts. I think the valve is only a few dollars. The only moving part is the pump and that is by far the most likely problem.

shadowym -

Are you still taking feedback?

Bill Sargent - Antwoord

Die Schrauben auf der Bodenplatte sind nicht wie angegeben Kreuzschrauben sondern Safety Tamper Proof Star 6 Point.

https://www.amazon.de/gp/product/B07DFKT...

Bernhard Landauer - Antwoord

Voeg opmerking toe

Weergavestatistieken:

Afgelopen 24 uren: 6

Afgelopen 7 dagen: 55

Afgelopen 30 dagen: 173

Altijd: 8,089